Saturday, December 15, 2012

just wondering


i wondered how this works lol

Monday, October 25, 2010

In progress a crocodile stole

Hi all it's been awhile but I'm around. I'm making a stole made out of the crocodile stitch. I saw one in etsy.com hoping to have enough material to finish it well see ya later when i'm finish i'll repost. yay.

Tuesday, October 5, 2010

made fat bottom bag


what a cute bag its more bigger than your average bag it holds lots of stuff but this bag has its owner. I'm so loving this bag thanks to bendbeanies.blogspot.com I was able to make this fabulous bag lol
I really love doing this bag.Crochet has it great value because you learn to make Hats, clothing and great accessories
Yay for me !!!!!!

Tuesday, June 22, 2010

OMG nails

today I checked my mail and when opening it found some EBay purchases I made. I purchased some Rhinestones, Beads, fruit slices for the decoration of the nails. I thought they'd be smaller but they were of a decent sizes wheels. As I look further into my Journey though the life of beauty it gets more exciting. Nails are sure a great thing to do and very creative. There are so many subjects on how to care for the nail even how to grow them. I love the designs you can find online and so much information about this subject. I'm no pro when it comes to nails . My life's to heck tick as it is but from time to time I breath in the fashions of art. I love art so much I remember going to the museums as a child and looking at what art made me feel. It made me feel free in a place i though no one could disturb. That's the way I feel about beauty in a space so paused. I sit here a sigh to myself just thinking of creativity we all have in our souls.

Here is a tip for keeping your nails moisturized especially your cuticles yup their very important it also reduces hang nails too and the peeling below the cuticles.

Did you know glycerin helps to keep moisture in so why won't it do the same for your nails?
Yes , Nails need moisture and glycerin is an agent use even in perfumes, food, cosmetic supplies.
I know we can't carry a glycerin bottle everywhere you go but you can carry some moist towelettes or some makeup remover wipes and even have a nice scent.
in the beginning you'll find that your hands will get sticky but though the day your hand will but hydrating themselves. but remember your also giving yourself aloe Vera, vitamins, E&B5 , extracts, Alcohol free, Hypoallergenic hands. So try you might like cuticles that will be more hydrated everyday. Till next time guys and gals hugs from the NYC.

Sunday, June 20, 2010

yesterday


believe it or not I haven't rested for hours since I posted my last blog. I'm not even tired yet. Watched My favorite Show Drop dead Diva Brooke Elliot is fabulous for a plus size woman, me myself i'm a plus size woman and its a great deal of pain losing weight but I wish to be at least a size 12. aww a size 12 is my ideal weight. But don't get me wrong BBW rock and i've meet my share of plus size women who are the most beautiful women on this planet and their super smart. Food get the most of use due to being bored, watching T.V., stay at home mom with kids,or eating Just because you just want too. I've been there done all that. But I haven't succeed in losing weight cause I fear it so bad. My mind things how will i really look if I been over weight for 19 yrs. I'd like to but fear to lose it. So does my hubby he want me to lose it so bad when he look at the models on t.v. I feel in some denial that I don't feel bad but I get over it.
Today I'm waiting to see if I win an auction and the suspense isso exciting it for some nail art things yup nail art stickers. I love those things their so pretty and once I them and they get mail I'll show them on this blog.

I have a crochet hat which I love but this hat was made by another person with great detail her name is Eileen Tepper. I posted this picture its one of the up most coolest hat ever she made.
you can find this hat on Ralvery.com she has the pattern for sale @ $4.00 this hat has easy instruction and a video on youtube.com to see the hardest part of the hat. It so super warm on cold day and very sterdy. I give full credit to her because I myself purchased the hat pattern and have made it over and over with no complication. But then I've been crochet on and off for 16 yrs. Plz don't ask for the copy of this pattern from me it is Miss Tepper pattern and she has it for sale. Due to Copy right I won't be able to produce it either. This is a DIY if you know how to crochet. I can do a giveaway and this hat will come in handy by Winter.
1. Must sub me @ channel youtube.com/beautyforhire
2.Must be 18 yr or older or have parental premission
3. This giveaway starts June 22,2010~July 22, 2o1o
4. you must comment below this blog to be entered.
I must have aleast 10 commets aleast for giveaway to be won.
THANX>>>>>YAY>>>>>>>>>GOOD LUCK ALL

the gift

Hi all of my new friends it me yup typing my heart away and talking about me and my advetures on the field of lifes little things called makeup. What you can expect with me will be home remedies on makeup and being frugal on the path to finding new ways to use your palettes. I'd like to say first and formost All makeup is purchased by me and for time to time I will be giving some giveaways. I also have a www.youtube.com/beautyforhire which from time to time I will have makeup hauls these haul are mostly from the dollor generals 99 cents places and reviews are requested. ;).
I'm a Mom (40+) of two teens have 5 cats and a dog in love with them and makeup is my favorite thing to do also love to crochet hats basic hat like slouchy and beanies with visor. I love beanies with visors hehehe. I love to talk to ppl who are creative and love to see haul and swaps done on the tube. But makeup I love even recieving a package excites me cause I love shopping and wish I could do it everday.
I'm into nail art right now I'm a beginner and just love the all the color and glitter that can be found. OMG I don't even believe I writing all this but this Blog will be for ppl who are (Seriuos) about the love of makeup. I hope I give you good advice and that you don't find me Boring.
Well back to nail art what a beautiful and creative way to express ones feelings for the arts. Its just like tattoos but their sometime perminant . I love the art of nails alot you can change them everday too.
I hope some ppl will comment and subscribe to my blog to show support and to be first and fromost friends. Yes looking for friends who like makeup and even if you don't like makeup you'd like some advice. Nope I'm not a therapist just a person who'd like to have friends that trust me and my words.
Okay so here the best tip for ppl with Combination or oily skin. You can use a thin layer of milk of magnesia on your face before you apply foundation this will keep your skin fresh and even mattified for hours. I have used it myself and it keeps my skin very matte. Read on------->
1. First plz if you have any allergies to anything plz read the bottle or container before applying anything to any part of your body including face. Everyone has a sensiblty to anything applied on body or face plz check your labels.
2. Noone is obligated to do anything that is put on my blog and your held responsible if you do anything for trying any tips I put on my blog. I get my tips from other bloggers and I try my product as well before asking anyone to try them. My face and your face are different and I do try my best to seek out new things to try. I don't do anything that would harm me or harm others. So plz if you try anything plz don't hold me accountable for what might not work for you. plz don't feel offended, because I just like others to know what I've tried might work for you. I'm not a Doctor or a miracle worker of any kind lol and most of all I research and love to do that it fun.
I will also have a crocheted hat made by me but the credit will go to the person that makes it so if you like to crochet you can find the person that made the hat. I only crochet but have some knowlegde of knit. I will post pictures of my hats. I will ask for any permission in writting and will only post with the persons knowlegde.

So plz join me on my new blog and come on my journey to makeup land and the fashions of it on a budget. thanx and till the next day peace and blessings from NYC. ;)